Print Page   |   Register
Search

Visit the NEW CSI Store!

Awards
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features Join Group
Share |

Active CSI members may be eligible for the following awards at the chapter level. Furthermore, the chapter may chose to nominate a member for an award at the international level. All international nominations are due by December 1st each year. Please visit the CSI Awards page for more details about each award.

Individual Awards

  • Outstanding Masters Level Student
  • Outstanding Doctoral Level Student
  • Outstanding Service to the Chapter
  • Outstanding Research Award
  • Outstanding Practitioner
  • Outstanding Practitioner Supervisor
  • Thomas J. Sweeney Professional Leadership Award

Chapter Awards 

  • Outstanding Chapter Award
  • Outstanding Chapter Individual Program
  • Outstanding Chapter Newsletter
If you would like to be involved with the CSI Beta Chapter Awards Committee, please contact Olivia and Sang Min via email (see the Leadership Directory) or in person. The committee needs help organizing paperwork, applications and selecting the award winners as well.

Individual Awards Past Recipients

* denotes CSI International Award recipient as well

CSI International Fellows & Interns*

2014 - Sandi Logan (F)
2012 - Kacy Mixon (F) - view story
2010 - Cheryl Pence Wolf (F) & Ryan Reese (F)
2008 - Michael Brubaker (I) & Eric Davis (F) -View story (Spring 2008 newsletter, p. 1)
2007 - Keely Hope (F)
1998 - Carl Sheperis (I)
1989 - Sherri Wallace (F)

Outstanding Doctoral Student

2013 - Kacy Mixon
2011 - Sang Min Shin
2010 - Cheryl Pence Wolf
2009 - Isabel Thompson
2008 - Eric Davis - View story (Spring 2009 newsletter, p. 9)
2007 - Michael Brubaker
2006 - Keely Hope
2005 - Joseph Munson
2004 - David Marshall
2003 - Shelley Sheperis
2002 - Rosaria C. Upchurch
2001 - Linda K. Goodwin
1996 - Diane Estrada *
1995 - Russell Sabella
1994 - Jane Carroll *
1993 - Jane Carroll
1992 - Jeffrey D. Nunn
1991 - Elizabeth A. Harvey
1988 - Harry Rushing *

Outstanding Masters Student

2014 - Rachel Henesey
2013 - Melanie Varney
2011 - Lucy Gina Dibrigida
2010 - Angela Calderon
2009 - Ryan Reese *
2008 - Laura Reid
2007 - Matthew Rudmann
2006 - Kevin Tate
2005 - Erica Byrnes
2004 - Jennifer H. Carey
2003 - Kristine Shreve
2002 - Jessica Parker *
2001 - Michelle Grabarczyk
1999 - J. D. Wallis
1998 - Kelli Beechler *
1997 - Kathleen Fallon
1996 - Lisa Severy
1995 - Stephanie Rogerson
1994 - Lynn V. Edgar
1993 - David L. Hefty
1992 - Diane Estrada
1991 - Karol Brockhouse
1990 - Pamela Paris *
1989 - Wayne Griffin *
1990 - Carlos Hernandez *

Outstanding Service to the Chapter

2014 - Katie Rogers
2013 - Lucy DiBrigida
2011 - Ana Jaramillo
2010 - Ana Jaramillo
2009 - Cheryl Pence Wolf *
2008 - Whitney Nobles *
2007 - Sarah Milligan
2006 - Kasey Sartele
2005 - Kerry Campane
2004 - David Marshall *
2003 - Laura McCarthy & Jayneii Patel
2002 - Angela Falcone
2001 - Kathleen Fallon
1999 - Helda Montero
1996 - Stephanie Rogerson *
1995 - Richard D. Sayers
1994 - Carlos Hernandez *
1993 - Barbara Pepper *
1992 - Jodie L. Klaitz
1991 - Jeffrey D. Nunn
1989 - Rose Diane Miller *

Outstanding Research Award

2013 - Dr. Jacqueline Swank
2008 - Rachel Goodman * - View story (Spring 2009 newsletter, p. 9)
2004 - Sang Min Lee
2003 - Stephanie Sarkis
2002 - David E. Marshall
1997 - Robert Schwartz *
1996 - Carlos A. Hernandez
1995 - Stephanie Puleo
1994 - Wayne Griffin *
1993 - Larry Shyers *
1992 - Valerie Stewart *
1991 - Marilyn Meyers-Arvin *
1998 - Marta Konik

Outstanding Practitioner

2013 - Karin Fields
2005 - Meggen Sixbey
2004 - Helda Montero *
2003 - Ana Puig
2002 - Rosaria C. Upchurch
2001 - Candayce Hodgkins
1999 - Lisa Severy *

Outstanding Practitioner Supervisor

2013 - Dr. Lesley Lucas Hull
2004 - Lisa Severy
2003 - Linda K. Goodwin
2002 - Marie Bracciale *
1997 - Carlos Hernandez *

CSI Leadership Essay Competition Winners

2014 - Sandi Logan

Thomas J. Sweeney Professional Leadership Award

1998 - Larry Loesch *

Student Conference Grant

2011 - Sang Min Shin (ACA) & Angela Calderon (ACA)
2010 - Dia Harden (ACA) & Bindi Shah (ACA)
2009 - Ryan Reese (ACA) & Eric Thompson (ACA) - View story (Fall 2009 newsletter, p. 16)
2008 - Andrew Hurley (ASCA) -View story (Fall 2008 newsletter, p. 6) 



Chapter Awards

2010 - Outstanding Chapter Newsletter
2004 - Outstanding Web Page
1992 - Outstanding Chapter
1990 - Outstanding Chapter
1990 - Outstanding Newsletter


Thanks to our Awards Committee Chairs for all their behind-the-scenes work!

2014-2015 Awards Chairs: Stephani Babcock & Eric Richardson
2013-2014 Awards Chairs: Stephani Babcock & Sandi Logan
2011-2012 Awards Chairs: Olivia Chen and Sang Min
2010-2011 Awards Chair: Olivia Chen
2009-2010 Awards Chairs: Mandi Hancock & Kelly Bodurtha
2008-2009 Awards Chair: Whitney Nobles
2007-2008 Awards Chairs: Sophie Maxis
Sign In


Calendar

12/1/2017
CSI International Award Nominations Due

12/1/2017
Leadership Fellow & Intern Applications Due

12/1/2017
Edwin L. Herr Fellowship Applications Due

12/1/2017
Chapter Votes in CSI International Elections Due

12/6/2017
Webinar 2017-12-06

FollowCSI

 
 
 
JCLA